20 speakers
11 partners
297 atendees
See you next year!
How was Velvet Innovation 2021?

The event brought together all the main innovation stakeholders from the South Moravian region and beyond. We all enjoyed inspiring talks and discussions confronting social and tech trends with local context, the insights on new business opportunities, unique networking — all in the homely context of the South Moravian region.

All recordings:

Welcome note and Keynote speech: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6H9U1g5ZuZs
Session 1 | Sustainable mobility as a business opportunity: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VBO7drEre0I
Session 2 | Sustainable business practice as a competitive advantage: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JyTdrN2r90k
Session 3 | High-tech solutions for the environment: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kbQnWP4s_Zg
Session 4 | The economy beyond pandemics: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RblDvaqAozs
Innovation Leaders | showcasing new initiatives: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ac_y9BltLk8
Aftermovie: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fD3dF_Ramig

Photogallery
Testimonials
“I wanted to send my thanks and congratulations to you and all involved in the recent, excellent, and informative Innovation Conference. It was great to hear first hand what is happening in the region, and EU and international perspectives.”
Cliona Manahan
Cliona Manahan (Ambassador ,Embassy of Ireland)
“The topic Sustainability as a business opportunity inspired me incredibly, you invited excellent speakers and the organization was perfect. We had the opportunity to meet the best representatives of the region. It was awesome to see local people on stage who work on the development of the South Moravian innovation ecosystem.”
Jan Neumann
Jan Neumann (CEO, Co-founder ,NenoVision)
“I would like to thank JIC - business with a purpose for organizing the international conference: Sustainability as a Business Opportunity. Together w Martin Janacek from SAP and Petr Strelec from TFS, we shared highlights of how Tech corporates and regional innovation Ecosystem grow together in alignment with Regional Innovation Strategy 2027. "We believe in the creation of an open and trustful place for close collaboration of Academia, Industry, Startups, Gov and Non-profit.”
Tomáš Szaszi
Tomáš Szaszi (Director, Strategy & Innovation, EMEA R&D ,Honeywell)
Download Presentations
Petr Vítek (Co-founder, Impact Hub)
Alice Machova (Financial Accounting Advisory Services; Climate Change and Sustainability Services, EY)
Mubarak Moosa (Director of Consulting - Mobility Group & Branch Director, Frost & Sullivan)
Cyril Klepek (CEO and founder, Cyrkl.com)
Ankit A. Shukla (Global Vice President, Customer Success - TechVision, Frost & Sullivan)
Speakers
Ankit A. Shukla
Ankit A. Shukla Global Vice President, Customer Success - TechVision, Frost & Sullivan
Peter Dröll
Peter Dröll Director for Prosperity, Directorate-General Research and Innovation, European Commission
Cyril Klepek
Cyril Klepek CEO and founder, Cyrkl.com
Jiří Hlavenka
Jiří Hlavenka Investor, entrepreneur, public figure
Martin Janáček
Martin Janáček Managing Director, SAP Labs Czech Republic
Michal Závišek
Michal Závišek Director of Engineering, Honeywell Technology Solutions
Mubarak Moosa
Mubarak Moosa Director of Consulting - Mobility Group & Branch Director, Frost & Sullivan
Petr Vítek
Petr Vítek Co-founder, Impact Hub
Jaroslav Klíma
Jaroslav Klíma CEO, TESCAN ORSAY HOLDING
Jiří Kůs
Jiří Kůs President, Czech Nanotechnology Industries Association
Barry Löwer
Barry Löwer Chief Sales Officer, Y Soft
Alice Machova
Alice Machova Financial Accounting Advisory Services; Climate Change and Sustainability Services, EY
Václav Muchna
Václav Muchna CEO and founder, Y Soft
​Johannes Naimer-Stach
​Johannes Naimer-Stach Country Manager, EIT Climate-KIC
Jan Najvarek
Jan Najvarek Co-founder, BringAuto, Artin and Roboauto
Luděk Niedermayer
Luděk Niedermayer Vice-Chair of the Committee, Economic and Monetary Affairs in the European Parliament
David Pavlík
David Pavlík CTO, ShipMonk
František Vašek
František Vašek Director, Nano Green
Christian Boos
Christian Boos Head of SAP NVT Sustainability Engagement, SAP
Petr Střelec
Petr Střelec Chief Technology Officer, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Maria Vassilakou
Maria Vassilakou Politician, Public Administration
Šimon Fiala
Šimon Fiala Sustainability Business Partner, IKEA CZ/HU/SK
Zdeněk Chocholáček
Zdeněk Chocholáček Leader of the Herbal Paradise tourist concept, Sonnentor
312 registered attendees

Helena Sladkovska (EY)

Roman Badík (Enantis)

Martin Zadražil (TESCAN ORSAY HOLDING)

Tomáš Psota (Krajská hospodářská komora Jižní Moravy)

Eliška Matějová (JIC)

Jaroslav Sochor (Esyst)

Tomáš Šikola (Ceitec VUT)

Jiří Očadlík (NenoVision)

František Kubeš (SMB)

Pavel Plevka (Ceitec MU)

Jan Ondroušek (Lužánky - středisko volného času Brno)

Šárka Portešová (MUNI FSS)

Jan Hubáček (GNOMON Production)

Johnson Darkwah (Gauss Algorithmic)

Ludek Zalud (FEKT VUT)

Jana Držíková (Biovendor)

Andrea Najvárková (BringAuto)

Martin Jansa (Expert JIC)

Šárka Chládková (Sharane, Expert JIC)

Ladislav Torčík (NanoTrade)

Lukas Trcka (TIC Zlín)

Zdenek Vrbka (Konica Minolta)

Jiri Hudecek (rPET inWaste)

Jan Kopkáš (Brno Expat Centre)

Lukáš Jiříček (OKdron)

Miroslav Mandel (Atomtrace, Expert JIC)

Petr Sedláček (S&K TOOLS )

Linda Szemlová (Codasip)

Lukáš Palko (Masarykova Univerzita)

Petr Chaloupka (GreyCortex)

Jaroslav Kamenčák (TIC Zlín)

Kamil Paruch (LF MU)

Matej Ballo (HitchMe)

Eva Janouškovcová (CTT MU)

Karel Říha (MUNI)

Miroslav Kundrata (Nadace Partnerství)

Hana Hajnová (Česká pirátská strana kraj Vysočina)

Rut Bízková (RVVI)

Radomír Zbožínek (INTEMAC Solutions)

Marie Zezůlková (Ministerstvo pro místní rozvoj České republiky)

Ivo Bezloja (ITS Brno)

Leona Sapíková (Středisko služeb školám)

Lukáš Konečný (Y Soft, Expert JIC)

Vlastimil Veselý (Brnopolis)

Jan Hejatko (Ceitec MU)

Dáša Zouharová (Lipka)

Lumir Krejci (LF MU)

Ivo Minarik (Odbor regionálního rozvoje)

Tomáš Koláčný (náměstek primátorky)

Břetislav Dančák (MUNI)

Vojtech Adam (prorektor Mendelu)

Jiří Krechl (Czechinvest)

Pavel Ivanyi (FNUSA-ICRC)

Michaela Novotná (JAIP - Jihočeská agentura pro podporu inovací)

Jan Hladky (Hladky.Legal)

Petr Novotný (INCIEN)

Břetislav Svozil (LABYRINTH - základní škola)

Václav Muchna (Y Soft)

Miloš Šifalda (South Moravian Center for International Mobility (JCMM))

Patrik Reichl (Czechinvest)

Jaroslav Klíma (TESCAN ORSAY HOLDING)

Petr Střelec (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Martin Janáček (SAP Labs Czech Republic)

Leos Dvorak (Valeo)

Stanislav Kutáček (Autonapůl)

Petr Pracna (Technology centre of the CAS)

Jakub Tížek (Podniknito)

Helena Továrková (Veronica Foundation)

Petr John (SolarWinds)

Tomas Brychta (UlovDomov)

Tomáš Kašparovský (Děkan Přírodovědecké fakulty Masarykova univerzita Brno)

Michal Kostka (Biovendor)

Pavel Žufan (Dean of the Faculty of Business and Economics, Mendel University in Brno)

Dominik Michna (Red Button)

Pavel Strašák (Top-in.cz)

Jaroslav Mrnka (ProjectControls)

Antonín Kunz (Kunz a partneři s.r.o.)

Jan Všianský (Business Angel Investor at 42Angels.com)

Robert Janča (starlights, Expert JIC)

Pavel Václavek (Ceitec VUT)

Vendula Nováčková (Office of the South Moravian Region for Interregional Cooperation)

Jiri Matela (Comprimato)

Petr Pouchlý (Court of Moravia)

Luboš Strapina (CDC Data)

Miloš Pydych (South Moravian Regional Authority)

Tomas Petyovsky (Petyovský & Partners)

Tomáš Pitner (FI MU)

Jaromír Novák (Holistic Solutions)

Ondřej Veselý (FlowerChecker)

Josef Lazar (ÚPT AV ČR)

David Pavlištík (Paul Advisory, Expert JIC)

Jan Labohý (World from Space)

Michal Hrabi (Phonexia, Expert JIC)

Matej Dusik (Konica Minolta)

Marek Šantavý (Kentigen)

Dominik Harman (E.ON)

Miroslav Konecny (ADDSEN, Expert JIC)

Tomáš Těthal (IQ Structures)

Milan Matějka (IQ Structures)

Karel Plotěný (ASIO)

Martin Schreiber (Parknito)

Philipp Roden (Lipo.ink)

Roman Hladík (2K Czech)

Vítězslav Beran (VUT)

Radek Štourač (Kinali)

Martin Klimánek (MENDELU)

Karel Hanuš (Legal Systems)

Luděk Šmíd (Red Hat)

Jarmila Plachá (ŠKODA AUTO DigiLab)

Karel Vlach (ENBRA)

Michal Šimoník (Autonapůl)

Michael Doležal (JCMM)

Jiri Tomicek (Evektor, Expert JIC)

Martina Hložánková (Biovendor)

Jan Macak (Ceitec VUT)

Lukas Manasek (Y Soft, Expert JIC)

Daniel Zaleski (MSIC)

Tomas Hrnek (Bosch, Expert JIC)

Jan Buk (Pardam)

Alena Krejčí (Odbor regionálního rozvoje)

Lenka Zajickova (Ceitec MU)

Don Sparling (Brno Expact Centre)

Albert Uchytil (FlowUp)

Veronika Czesaná (MŠMT)

Peter Kolesar (CIVITTA)

Pavel Čada (E.ON)

Michal Klimeš (Hewlett Packard Enterprise)

Jaroslav Dolak (SVCS)

Martin Faldyna (VÚVeL)

Lubomir Slama (Act-in)

Sylvie Samková (MŠMT)

Adriana Kovalcik (VUT)

Jana Kazíková (Akademie Libchavy)

Robin Langer (P-PINK)

Michal Tresner (ThreatMark)

Marta Širůčková (Enterprise Ireland)

Marek Rozehnal (Lightigo)

Alexander Diesenreiter (Vienna Business Agency)

Josef Schwarz (European Commission)

Jiří Skála (SAP Labs Czech Republic)

Markéta Gabzdyl Tichá (Cloud9 Institut )

Václav Němčík (SAP Labs Czech Republic)

Fedor Tiršel (SAP Labs Czech Republic)

Radka Hlaváčová (SAP Labs Czech Republic)

Ondřej Fanta (SAP Labs Czech Republic)

Barbora Bühnová (MUNI)

Ladislav Kučera (SAP Labs Czech Republic)

Václav Strnadel (Azteka)

Martina Běťáková (TIC Zlín)

Jiří Hlavenka (investor, entrepreneur, publicly active person)

Martin Holecko (Future Port Prague)

Martina Dlabajová (European Parliament)

Jakub Pechlát (Středočeské inovační centrum)

Roman Pernica (ABB)

Michal Závišek (Honeywell)

Luděk Kühr (BizGarden)

Jakub Hudec (Central Bohemian Innovation Centre)

Tomáš Páral (MoroSystems)

Jan Mašek (Red Button)

Kateřina Kalačová (Czechitas)

David Marek (RACOM.eu)

Petr Hruby (Mitsubishi Corporation)

Jan Bárta (Brno.AI, JIC)

Vít Čermák (CzechInvest)

Jakub Matoušek (ImpactHub Brno)

Lukáš Dubec (Pirátská strana)

Martin Jiránek (Pirátská strana)

Romana Gábrlíková (Brno City Municipality)

Radomír Zbozinek (ZPS TAJMAC)

Cliona Manahan (Irish Embassy)

Martin Bodocky (Nation 1)

Ankit Shukla (Frost & Sullivan)

Ivana VITHOVÁ (Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in the Czech Republic)

EgeMen Bagis (Embassy of the Republic of Turkey in Prague)

Monika Ptáčníková (Czechitas)

Ondřej Hradil (Masarykova Univerzita)

Jozef Kaiser (Ceitec VUT)

Lucie Herbočková (Brno.AI)

Natalie Staňová (TOP09)

Lucie Bednárová (European Parliament)

Daniel Grbin (SAP Labs Czech Republic)

Radim Keseg (SAP Labs Czech Republic)

Pavel Krecmer (Ceitec VUT)

Nagavalli S. Kiran (TESCAN ORSAY HOLDING, a.s.)

Jana Musilova (LIKO-S a.s.)

Barbora Geršlová (IKEA)

Maroš Karabinoš (TESCAN ORSAY HOLDING, a.s.)

Filip Matuška (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Lukáš Malý (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Tomáš Mazůrek (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Jakub Chaloupka (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Daniel Bečvář (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Markéta Červinková (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Vojtěch Doležal (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Jiří Boháč (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Renata Millerová (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Aleš Horák (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Michal Talanda (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Michal Kollarčík (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Ildikó Csölle Putzová (Veterinary Research Institute)

Petr Vítek (Impact Hub & Tilia Impact Ventures)

Václav Havlíček (S.A.B. Aerospace)

Tomas Szaszi (Honeywell)

Jakub Bedecs (GameDev Area)

Martina Střelcová (Expert JIC)

Jakub Lesikar (Expert JIC)

Lubor Přikryl (Audified)

Jan Neuman (NenoVision)

Michal Jordan (PatentEnter, Expert JIC)

Zdeněk Michálek (HM PARTNERS s.r.o., Expert JIC)

Miroslav Focht (Expert JIC)

Zdenek Zatloukal (Expert JIC)

Jan Grolich (Hejtman JMK)

Ondřej Mikulčík (CTIT - The Technology Platform for Communication Tools and IoT)

Pavel Porizka (Faculty of Mechanical Engineering Brno University of Technology)

Dominik Malčík (REDAMP SECURITY s.r.o.)

Jan Valicek (IDEA StatiCa s.r.o.)

Hana Bendžíková (Magistrát města Brna)

Georgiy Zhytar (Expert JIC, Y Soft)

Ondrej Dvorak (COPS)

Karel Štefulík (Expert JIC)

Tomas Podrazil (Prostor360 studi)

Adam Severa (CleverFarm, a.s.)

Jiří Imrýšek (Expert JIC)

Jan Skotak (Infosys)

Miloš Sochor (Y Soft Ventures)

Jaroslav Salva (Expert JIC, Basic Principles, s.r.o.)

Martin de Martini (Y Soft Corporation)

Jan Černo (Expert JIC)

Jan Čillík (Tierra Verde)

Miroslav Molinek (Honeywell)

Jan Beran (Honeywell)

Tomas Bula (Honeywell)

Martin Konecny (Honeywell)

Jan Fiedor (Honeywell)

Aneta Bednarova (Pražský inovační institut)

Josef Mekyska (Honeywell)

Tomáš Lapáček (Pražský inovační institut)

Šárka Vernerová (Redhat)

Radek Vokál (RedHat)

Matej Hrusovsky (RedHat)

Jan Zelený (RedHat)

Dorota Volavková (RedHat)

Zdenka Hubacek Kujova (Kumst, JIC)

Ivan Novotný (ModernTV, sledovanitv.cz)

Vojtěch Malina (CleverFarm)

Eva Brožová (MPO)

Oldřich Kahoun (CleverFarm)

Jiri Dusek (Moog Brno)

Pavel Bulíček (Krajský úřad Královéhradeckého kraje)

Pavel Baron (Baron Consulting s.r.o.)

Radovan Musil (Expert JIC)

Christian Boos (SAP)

Zdeněk Chocholáček (Sonnentor)

David Spunar (FaceUp.com)

Jakub Kovářů (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Jana Dvořáková (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Kateřina Borovinová (Lipka)

Adam Obrusnik (PlasmaSolve)

Ludmila Maňková (BioVendor Group)

Eva Kopecka (Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands)

Radek Nozar (Majitel kafe Morgal, Expert JIC)

Ondřej Kolařík Kolařík (ARBO Technologies)

Ondřej Krajíček (Y Soft)

František Vašek (Nano Energies)

Ondřej Janošík (Notum Technologies)

Matúš Levrinc (Lematec)

Daniel Vsetecka (MPO)

Roman Michel (SAP Laps CZ)

Jana Klánová (Recetox)

Martin Šrom (Lipka)

Lukáš Rolf (Změna k lepšímu)

David Tuč (Stride XL)

Monika Fiantová (Bamboolik)

Jaroslav Petrák (Brno City Municipality)

Libor Urbanec (Garrett)

Martin Dokoupil (Tierra Verde)

Vojtěch Přibyla (Recetox)

Kateřina Zichová (Euractiv.cz)

Marta Valešová (Masaryk University)

Roman Pašek (AMIRES)

Lukas Richter (VIDA! science centrum)

Jakub Ondroušek (CTP Invest)

Martina Fojtů (AETNA)

Markéta Dovrtělová (Honeywell)

Petr Jelínek (4E Consulting)

Jan Střelec (Freelance Art Director)

Adriana Sniegonová (CLUBCO)

Jana Žaludová (The Centre for Investment)

Jiří Vavřínek (Technology centre CAS)

Věra Janičinová (Czechitas)

Jan Ostřížek (RECETOX)

Martin Buncek (Technology Agency of the Czech Republic)

Martin Bartoš (RENARDS)

Libor Weigl (M&A Deal Platform)

Petr Kazda (Nadace Partnerství)

Michal Jirásek (Masaryk University)

Tomas Racek (Deloitte Czech Republic)

Alexandra Georgescu (KOGAA)

Tomas Kozelsky (KOGAA)

Jaromir Klimek (AJO)

Jana Klekar (Pardubice county)

Dita Tesarova (National Centre for Energy Savings)

Jan Matuš (CES EA s.r.o. member of Cleverlance Group)

Michal Král (RUBY Project Management)

Lucie Kuljovská (CEITEC)

Zuzana Uhlárová (JIC)

Ondřej Čejka (Czechitas)

Silvia Jirásková (Technologické centrum AV ČR)

Jakub Lanc (MU)

Jana Vybíralová (CommScope)

Katerina Mandulova

September 9th, 2021
Hotel Passage, Lidická 23, Brno, 602 00
Media Partners:
Organizer:

This event is organized with the support of the Smart Accelerator project in the South Moravian Region II, reg. No. CZ.02.2.69/0.0/0.0/18_055/0014359