Privacy policy

1. WHO ARE WE AND WHAT CAN YOU FIND IN THE PRIVACY POLICY?

We, JIC, an Association of Legal Entities, based at Purkyňova 649/127, Medlánky, 612 00 Brno, ID number: 71180478 are your personal data controller. We are responsible for processing of your personal data if you visit our website https://brnoregion.com, subscribe to our newsletter or register to one of our events.
In this Privacy Policy, you can read for what purposes, in what extent, on what legal basis and how long we process your personal data. You will also discover what rights in relation to processing of your personal data you have and how you can exercise them.

2. WHICH OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA CAN WE PROCESS?

We process various categories of your personal data for various purposes, depending on how and why we received the data.
Specifically, we may process these categories of your personal data:
• identification data (e.g. name, surname),
• contact data (e.g. e-mail address),
• professional information (e.g. company that you work at, link to your LinkedIn),
• information about your web behaviour (via cookies, e.g. your IP address).

3. HOW CAN WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

A. VISITING OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website https://brnoregion.com, we automatically process some of your personal data in the extent, for the purposes, the period and on the legal basis stated below:

Purpose Extent of processed information Legal basis Processing period
The maintenance of our website Information about your web behaviour Our legitimate interest to maintain our website According to technical options (details in Cookie Policy)
Customizing our website to your preferences Information about your web behaviour Our legitimate interest to customize it to your preferences According to technical options (details in Cookie Policy)
Creating statistics and reports about the usage of our website Information about your web behaviour Our legitimate interest to measure the effectiveness of our website According to technical options (details in Cookie Policy)
Display of targeted advertisements on other websites and making available to advertisement operators Information about your web behaviour Consent with data processing According to technical options (details in Cookie Policy)


If we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest (maintenance of our website, administration of your preferences, creating statistics about usage of our website), you can file an objection against the processing in a way specified in chapter 5.6. You can also withdraw your consent with the processing for the purposes of display of targeted advertisement in a way specified in chapter 5.1.
You can also always disallow preference, statistics or marketing cookies in your web browser. 

B. NEWSLETTERS

If you are interested in news in the South-Moravian Region, you can subscribe to our newsletters. In such a case, we process your personal data in the extent, for the purposes, the period and on the legal basis stated below:

Purpose Extent of processed information Legal basis Processing period
Sending our news related to knowledge economy in South‑Moravian region Contact data (e‑mail) Consent to the data processing and to the sending of our newsletters Until you tell us that you do not want to obtain newsletters anymore or you withdraw your consent


The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, without those personal data, we are not able to send you our newsletters.
You can withdraw your consent with the processing of your personal data and sending newsletters in a way described in chapter 5.1.

C. EVENT REGISTRATION

From time to time, we organise events which are promoted on https://brnoregion.com (e.g. Velvet Innovation conference). In such a case, we process your personal data in the extent, for the purposes, the period and on the legal basis stated below:

Purpose Extent of processed information Legal basis Processing period
Registration of the attendee, organisation of the event, including any related communication Identification data Contact data Professional information Necessity to perform a contract Until 2 months from the date of the event
Sending invitations to future events and related newsletters Identification data Contact data Legitimate interest to invite people to interesting events and send them related interesting information Until you unsubscribe from the e-mail offers or tell us that you do not wish to receive them, until 5 years from the date of the event at the latest
Presenting a list of interesting attendees for networking Identification data Professional information (incl. link to LinkedIn) Consent to the data processing Until you tell us that you do not want to be published, or until 2 months from the end of the event 


If you register to our event, we will process your personal data which are necessary to complete your registration and make sure you can attend the event. You are providing us with your data voluntarily. Without these data though, we cannot allow you to attend the event.

We might also organise other events in the future or publish related information that you might me interested in. That is why we might send you event invitations or related newsletters based on our legitimate interest. If you do not wish to receive such e-mail, you can let us know in a way described in 5.7.

With your consent, we will also publish your name, your profession, and a link to your LinkedIn profile in our public list of attendees for a better networking experience. If you change your view, you can always withdraw your consent with this personal data processing in a way described 5.1.

4. WHO CAN HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Sometimes, we change our list of suppliers. Therefore, we do not know in advance who exactly will have access to your personal data. That is why we introduce only categories of possible recipients and explanation of our cooperation with them.

Recipient Reason of making the data available
Persons ensuring the functioning of our software (computer systems) We need the providers of software equipment, which are in position of data processor, to service our websites and ensure the functioning of our information systems.
Persons providing marketing and graphic services Marketing agencies, marketing specialists and graphic designers help us with the preparation and the execution of marketing campaigns focused on sending newsletters.
Persons ensuring the sending of newsletters and event communication It is possible that we will delegate another person to send newsletters and event communication on behalf of us. That is why this person will have to have access to your personal data.
Persons who help us with organising our events We can ask other persons than our employees to help us with organisation of our events. They can also have access to our list of attendees.


If you want to know who exactly has access to your personal data, you can always ask us, preferably by an e-mail, and we will provide you with a more specific list.
Some of our suppliers with access to your personal data can seat outside of the EU. In these cases, we make sure our suppliers provide us with proper guarantees that your personal data are safe and that your rights are not unrestricted.

5. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

We process your personal data. That is why you have rights which we want to inform you about.
You can exercise any of your rights by any way that is suitable for you. However, we have to be able to verify that it is really you who made the request (that will allow us to verify your identity). We will try to meet your requirements as much as possible. 
We can easily deal with your request if you send it to an address: JIC, zájmové sdružení právnických osob, Purkyňova 649/127, Medlánky, 612 00 Brno, to e-mail address contact@brnoregion.com, or by other way described below (e.g. you unsubscribe from our newsletters or change your cookie preferences in your web browser).

5.1. Right to withdraw your consent

If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to process your personal data, including your consent to send commercial offers (newsletters). You may withdraw your consent by a request sent to contact@brnoregion.com.
If you do not want to receive our newsletters, you can easily unsubscribe by clicking on a link in the end of every newsletter.

5.2. Right of access

You have the right of access to your personal data that we process and concurrently a right to be informed about the purposes and time periods for which we process your personal data, as well as who exactly has access to your personal data and whether we use them for automated individual decision making (and possibly how automated individual decision making works).
We will provide you with a free copy of your personal data. If you request more than one copy, we will ask you for a necessary monetary consideration for providing the other copies.

5.3. Right to rectification

If you find out that your personal data processed by us are incomplete or incorrect, you have a right to request us to rectify them or, considering the purposes of the processing, to complete them.

5.4. Right to erasure

You have the right to erasure of your personal data stored and processed by us. In order for you to request erasure of your personal data, one of the following reasons must be given:
• your personal data are not necessary for the purpose for which they have been collected and processed;
• you withdrew your consent based on which we processed your personal data, and we do not have any other legal basis for the processing of your personal data;
• you will file an objection against the processing of your personal data, in case your personal data are processed for the purposes of marketing (e.g. sending newsletters);
• you will file an objection against the processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest and we will not be able to prove that our legitimate interest prevails over your right to erasure;
• there is a statutory reason which requires the erasure of your personal data or
• we process personal data of a child without parental consent to process them.
It is possible that your personal data cannot be erased on the basis of withdrawal of your consent or request to erase your personal data. For example, if the processing of your personal data is required by law. If such situation occurs, we will inform you why your personal data could not be erased.

5.5. Right to restriction of processing

If you think that your personal data processed by us are incorrect, you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data for a period of time necessary to verify the accuracy of your personal data or to possibly rectify them. 
You also have this right in the following cases:
• the processing of your personal data is illegal but you do not wish to erase them; 
• we do not need your personal data for the purpose for which we have processed them, but you insist on their processing (esp. storing) by us for determination, exercise or defence of your legal claims;
• you have filed an objection against the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest and the restriction of the processing will be valid for a period of time necessary to determine whether our legitimate interest prevails over your right not to process your personal data.

5.6. Right to objection against the processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest

You have the right to file an objection against the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest. Afterwards, we will consider whether it is really in our legitimate interest to process your personal data for the given purpose, or whether your right not to have your personal data processed by us prevails over our legitimate interest.

5.7. Right to objection against the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing

You have the right to file an objection against the processing of your personal data by us for the purpose of direct marketing (e.g. for the purpose of sending invitations to events or newsletters). In that case, we will stop processing your personal data for such purpose without any of your further action.

You can also easily unsubscribe from newsletters and invitations by clicking on a link in the end of every newsletter.

5.8. Right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another or give it to you. The right only applies if we are automatically processing information based on your consent or under a contract.

5.9. Right to lodge a complaint

If you assume that all of the aforementioned rights are insufficient, or you are of the opinion that we violate your rights in any way, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can lodge the complaint with The Office for Personal Data Protection via contact information available at uoou.cz/en or you can lodge the complaint with a supervisory authority in your home EU country if it is more convenient to you.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more